• No results found
[…] 62. GLR Constr., 414 F.3d at 556. 63. Id.

64. Id. at 556-57.

(12)

Construction and Surety Law

In Martin K. Eby Construction Co., Inc. v. LAN/STV,65 the Dallas Court of Appeals noted two principles not in dispute: governmental im-munity protects a government entity from lawsuits absent legislative con-sent, and the DART is created under chapter 452 of the Texas Transportation Code and enjoys governmental immunity unless waived by the legislature. LAN/STV argued in the case that it "derive[d] govern-mental immunity from liability from DART pursuant to section 452.056(d) of the Transportation Code and article 6550d of the Revised Civil Statutes. '66

Section 452.056(d) provides as follows:

A private operator who contracts with an authority under this chap-ter is not a public entity for purposes of any law of this state except that an independent contractor of the authority that, on or after June 14, 1898, performs a function of the authority or an entity under Title 112, Revised Statutes, that is created to provide transportation ser-vices is liable for damages only to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function and only for a cause of action that accrues on or after that date.67

The court of appeals looked at the plain, common meaning of the stat-ute's words to determine its meaning.