• No results found
[…] A review of the mandatory documentation19 listing the contractor’s data rights assertions provides an opportunity to establish a baseline that determines what developments were funded by the Government. Also, under DFARS 227.7103-2(b)(2) “Acquisition of Technical Data” and DFARS 227.7203-2(b)(2) “Acquisition of Noncommercial Computer Software and Computer Software Documentation,” the Government can and must balance the original assessment of the Government’s data needs with data prices contained in the offer. Furthermore, 10 U.S.C. Section 2305(d)(4)(B) “Contracts: Planning, Solicitation, Evaluation, and Award Procedures” states: “[i]n considering offers in response to a solicitation requiring proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), the head of an agency shall base any evaluation of items developed exclusively at private expense on an analysis of the total value, in terms of innovative design, life cycle costs, and other pertinent factors, of incorporating such items in the system.” Such factors may include the IPR specified in an offer. See Chapter IV for additional information on this.