• No results found
[…] Vill. of East Troy, 2010 WI App 71, 325 Wis. 2d 402, 786 N.W.2d 489 (unpublished) (holding that where plaintiff sought review of administrative decision but brought action for declaratory judgment rather than utilizing statutory process for judicial review, dismissal was proper).

(5)

5

II. The Complaint Should Be Dismissed Because Plaintiffs Have Failed To Comply with Wis. Stat. § 802.04.

19. Wisconsin statutes governing civil procedure set forth fundamental pleading standards.

20. Section 802.04(1) requires all plaintiffs to provide some basic information in the captions of their pleadings.

21. “All pleadings must be correctly captioned.” Jay E. Grenig, 2 Wis. Pl. & Pr. Forms § 19:9 (5th ed.).

22. “In the complaint the caption of the action shall include the standardized description of the case classification type and associated code number as approved by the director of state courts, and the title of the action shall include the namesand addresses of all the parties, indicating the representative capacity, if any, in which they sue or are sued ….” Wis. Stat. 802.04(1) (emphasis added).

23. Here, the Complaint does not contain the addresses of the Plaintiffs.

24. This is more than a mere technicality. The numbered paragraphs of the Complaint allege the residence of the Plaintiffs only in broad terms, asserting that Mr. West and Ms.