• No results found
[…] The court also failed to explain how the requirement of an attorney signature for an arbitration agreement was the same requirement made to all contracts generally under Montana law.

The Montana Supreme Court found that whether or not MCA section 28-2-708 applied to an arbitration agreement was not important, because MCA section 27-5-323 provided public policy protection against forum selection outside of Montana in arbitration agreements.117 The relevant language of MCA section 27-5-323 states: "No agreement concerning venue involving a resident of this state is valid unless the agreement requires that arbitration occur within the state of Montana.

This requirement may only be waived upon the advice of counsel as evidenced by counsel's signature thereto.""l

115. Keystone, 1998 MT 326, 29.

116. See generally Keystone, 1998 MT 326, 292 Mont. 229, 971 P.2d 1240. In fact, the court only truly addressed MCA § 27-5-323, and in doing so, the court never addressed whether that statute could have been preempted by the FAA, or whether it was contrary to the intent of Congress. See also infra text accompanying note 141.

117. See Keystone, 1998 MT 326, 18.

118. MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-5-323 (2001) (emphasis added). In full MCA § 27-5-323

states:

An initial application must be made to the court of the county in which the agreement provides the arbitration hearing must be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held. Otherwise, the application must be made in the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if he has no residence or place of business in the state, to the court of any county. All subsequent applications must be made to the court hearing the initial application unless the court otherwise directs. No agreement concerning venue involving a resident of this state is valid unless the agreement requires that arbitration occur within the state of Montana. This requirement may only be waived upon the advice of counsel as evidence by

(19)