• No results found
[…] Similarly, pulling distinct phrases from judicial opinions161 or contracts,162 without consideration of the context, can be misleading. This is especially true for individuals persuaded by Sovereign Citizens’ oft-quoted language, which is effectively given “a talismanic significance.”163

3. Fringe on the flag

Relatedly, the flag in a courtroom does not “signal” that a court is sitting in admiralty jurisdiction or somehow limit a court’s authority over a defendant. 4 U.S.C § 1 states that “[t]he flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.”164 In 1925, Attorney

Gen-157. Not Personal, Sovereign Citizen Freeman in Court Utterly Fails with Judge – Default Issued, YOUTUBE (Jan. 19, 2016), available at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jBK-DMDlzM4&feature= youtu.be (last visited Mar. 2, 2019).

158. U.S. CONST. art.