• No results found
[…] Likewise, the terms “automobile” and “motor vehicle” denote special meaning. “The word ‘automobile’ connotes a pleasure vehicle designed for the transportation of persons on highways,” and “is private property in use for private purposes.”119 Whereas “motor vehicle” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 31 as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the high-ways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or prop-erty or cargo.” Looking to these definitions, Sovereign Citizens deduce that

113. Id.

114. Id. at 799–00.

115. Makia Freeman, How to Drive Without a License, THE FREEDOM ARTICLES (Aug. 7, 2013), https://perma.cc/RZA6-UHKA.

116. Id.

117. How You Lost It!