• No results found
[…] 461-479 (2000)). See COHEN, supra note 1, § 1.05.

52. County of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 255 (1992).

53. COHEN, supra note 1, § 15.01, at 965, § 16.04[a], at 1048.

54. H.R. Con. Res. 108, 83d Cong., 67 Stat. B132 (1953) (directing the Secretary of the Interior to recommend tribes for termination). See COHEN, supra note 1, § 1.06, at 94-95.

55. See COHEN, supra note 1, § 1.06. 56. H.R. Doc. No. 91-363 (1970).

57. Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, Pub. L. No. 93-638, 88

Stat. 2203 (1975) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 450 et seq. (2000)).

58. COHEN, supra note 1,

§§

5.03[4], 22.02.

59. See, e.g., Indian Tribal Regulatory Reform and Business Development Act of 2000,

25 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(6) (2000) ("[T]he United States has an obligation to guard and preserve the sovereignty of Indian tribes in order to foster strong tribal governments, Indian self-determination, and economic self-sufficiency among Indian tribes."); Exec. Order No.

(11)

actions to fully ameliorate the effect of past policies have not

accompanied the modem shift in support of tribal rights. For example,

the IRA ended the allotment and assimilation era, but the non-Indians