• No results found
[…] reserve water for federal purposes without a corresponding reservation

of land.

85

80. "The power of the government to reserve the waters and exempt them from appropriation under the state laws is not denied, and could not be." Winters, 207 U.S. at 577 (citing United States v. Rio Grande Dam & Irrigation Co., 174 U. S. 702 (1899)); United States v. Winans, 198 U.S. 371 (1905). Indian and federal rights to water may be expressly reserved as well as implied. See, e.g., An Act to Establish the El Malpais National Monument § 509, 16 U.S.C. § 460uu-49 (2000) ("Congress expressly reserves to the United States the minimum amount of water required to carry out the purposes [of this Act]."); Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act, Pub. L. 96-487, § 303(7)(B), 94 Stat. 2371,

2392-93 (1980) (codified at 16 U.S.C. 668dd (2000)) ("The purposes for which the Yukon