• No results found
[…] As more laws creating import restrictions and prohibitions were enacted, admissibility or compliance determinations (involving, to name a few, quotas, embargoes, and various provisions affecting health, safety, the environment, or intellectual property rights) became more complex. As the volume of imports increased, fewer shipments were examined at the time of entry and more reliance was placed on post-entry review and audits to ensure the accuracy of information provided to CBP and compliance with the customs laws.

The Customs Procedural Reform Act of 1978 amended sections 509-510 and added a new section 508 (19 U.S.C. §1508) which required an owner, importer, consignee, or agent thereof who imports, or who knowingly causes an importation of merchandise to “make, keep and render for examination and inspection such records (including statements, declarations, and other documents)” which pertain to the importation, or to the information contained in the documents required by the Tariff Act in connection with the entry of merchandise and “are normally kept in the ordinary course of business.”