• No results found
[…] It is agreed that the arbitrator(s) shall not enter an award in excess of the applicable policy limits, and, if an award is entered in excess of the applicable policy limits, that portion of the award which exceeds the policy limits is void and not binding on either the insured or the Company. Each party will pay the expenses it incurs for its attorney’s fees and its witnesses’ fees. Each party will pay the reasonable expense fees of its selected arbitrator and will share equally the reasonable fees of the third arbitrator.

Pursuant to the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/143a(1). “Any decision by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of damages not exceeding $75,000 for bodily injury to or death of any one person and $150,000 for bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons, or the corresponding policy limits for bodily injury or death, whichever is less.”

Trust Agreement.