• No results found
[…] Furthermore, the court articulated that setting a standard of liability “in cases of reckless disregard of safety diminishes the need for players to seek retaliation during the game or future games.” Id.

52 See Hackbart, 601 F.2d at 520–21.

53 See Lestina, 501 N.W.2d 28, 33 (Wis. 1993) (finding “no need for the court to adopt

a recklessness standard for recreational team contact sports when the negligence standard, properly understood and applied, is sufficient”).

54 See W

IS.STAT. § 895.525 (2002). The statute states in pertinent part:

Liability of Contact Sports Participants. (a) A participant in a recreational activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving amateur teams, including teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues, may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury. (b) Unless the professional league establishes a clear policy with a different standard, a participant in an athletic activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving professional teams in a professional league may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in tort actions only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with the intent to cause injury.

Id. 55 See P

(12)

game, it is difficult to show an intent to injure on the part of a player who was merely doing what he is paid to do.56 Furthermore, the physical nature of sports creates the difficult question of what constitutes consent.57