• No results found
[…] (9)

ability to negotiate for voluntary licenses, this rate has been used as the benchmark, and often the maximum rate, for most recording and songwriter agreements.3

Under the current calculation of 1.750 per minute of playing time, 9.1¢ equals the mechanical royalty rate for five minutes and twelve seconds. Thus, if a song lasts for more than five minutes and twelve seconds, the record label, and more likely the recording artist, will be required to pay a higher rate for mechanicals. To be certain, Section 114 of the Copyright Act only allows for the "duplicat[ion of] the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds fixed in the recording."34 The provision therefore does not govern the situation when the sound recording was recorded for the first time. In reality, however, the rate for first use is not that different from the rate for later uses.