• No results found
[…] There are many reasons why songs are of a certain length. These reasons include artistic choice, historical tradition, past technological constraints,14 increased radio play, reduced

production costs, practical constraints regarding live performances, and, of course, the audience's limited attention span (especially for the Twitter generation). One reason not widely discussed, however, is the role copyright law may have played in determining the length of a sound recording.

Section 114 of the 1976 Copyright Act, the current U.S. copyright statute,5 covers what is generally referred to as the "mechanical reproductions" of copyrighted music--or, as the statute puts it, the "duplicat[ion of] the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds fixed in the recording."'6 Such reproductions now take place in a wide range of media, from vinyl albums to cassette tapes and from digital tracks to online streams.