• No results found
[…] Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.96 Section 602(a)(2) further states:

Importation into the United States ... without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords, the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable, is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under sections 501 and 506."7

93 Catherine Saez, WIPO Director Gurry Speaks on Naming New Cabinet, Future of WIPO,

INTELL. PROP. WATCH (May 8, 2014), http://www.ip-watch.org/2014/05/08/wipo-director-gurry-speaks-on-naming-new-cabinet-future-of-wipo/.

94

id.

95 Let's ignore, for now, the potential additional complications from territorially based lockout codes, which have been widely deployed to protect movies, television shows, music, computer software, and online games. See Peter K. Yu, Region Codes and the Territorial Mess, 30 CARDozo

ARTS & ENT. L.J. 187, 257 (2012).

96 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1) (2012). 97 Id. § 602(a)(2).

(22)

HOW COPYRIGHT LAW MAY AFFECT POP MUSIC

The answer to this question is simple. Section 602(a)(3) contains three exceptions to these two sections.98 Section 602(a)(3)(B) specifically provides:

[I]mportation ... for the private use of the importer.. . and not for distribution, by any person with respect to no more than one copy or phonorecord of any one work at any one time, or by any person arriving from outside the United States... with respect to copies or phonorecords forming part of such person's personal baggage ....

This provision covers what is generally known as the exception for "private use," "personal luggage," or "de minimis importation."