• No results found
[…] (2011) ("[T]he certificate of incorporation may also contain any or all of the following matters: ... (7) A provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of a director to the corporation or its stockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director, pro-vided that such provision shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a director: (i) For any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its stockholders; (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; (iii) under § 174 of this title; or (iv) for any transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit.") (emphasis added).

" Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 78.138(7) (LexisNexis 2010) ("Except as otherwise

pro-vided in NRS 35.230, 90.660, 91.250, 452.200, 452.270, 668.045 and 694A.030, or unless the articles of incorporation or an amendment thereto, in each case filed on or after October 1, 2003, provide for greater individual liability, a director or officer is not in-dividually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer unless it is proven that: (a) The director's or officer's act or failure to act constituted a breach of his or her fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and (b) The breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.") (emphasis added); see also Keith Paul Bishop, Silver Standard, L.A. Lawyer, Nov.

(18)

Market Segmentation: The Rise of Nevada

trast to those in Delaware, directors and officers in Nevada are li-able only for intentional misconduct, fraud, or a knowing violation of law.