• No results found
[…] In such cases the shipper perceives little need to purchase cargo insurance protection and looks to the carrier for indemnification. However, under the ICCTA, carriers may establish a lower limitation on liability by contract, or even by their unilateral decision. If a lower limitation on liability is established, the shipper can purchase extra protection through cargo insurance or choose to self-insure.

Motor carriers must show proof of minimum financial responsibility, for bodily injury and property damage, as a condition of registration under Sec. 13902 of title 49, United States Code. Under Sec. 13906, the Secretary of Transportation may register a motor carrier only if it files a bond, insurance policy or other type of approved security. The statute also specifically provides that: "The Secretary may require a registered motor carrier to file with the Secretary a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor carrier...." Brokers and freight forwarders may likewise be

required to obtain insurance, bond or other type of security.