• No results found
[…] For example, a passenger that embarks in Seattle, Washington on a round trip itinerary that includes Alaska and disembarks early in Juno, Alaska will cause the vessel/carrier to violate the PVSA, regardless of the reason for the early departure from the cruise ship.

PENALTY

The statute, 46 U.S.C. § 55103(b), provides in pertinent part that the penalty for violating the PVSA is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

The applicable CBP regulation regarding penalties for violating the PVSA is found in 19 CFR § 4.80(b)(2), which provides that “[t]he penalty imposed for the unlawful

transportation of passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed (…as adjusted by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation

Adjustment Act of 1990).” However, when the violation is the result of a vessel in distress, CBP may remit without payment any penalty which arises for violation of the coastwise laws if there is satisfactory evidence that the violation occurred as a direct result of an arrival of the transporting vessel in distress.