• No results found
[…] Title 46 of the United States Code covers the coastwise laws, including the PVSA, that are administered by CBP. Specifically, the PVSA was formerly found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289. However, pursuant to Public Law 109-304, 120 Stat. 1632, enacted on October 6, 2006, Title 46, United States Code (U.S.C.), setting forth the shipping laws was substantially reorganized and recodified. Consequently, the PVSA is now codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

THE PVSA

Transportation of Passengers—46 U.S.C. § 55103

The PVSA (46 U.S.C. § 55103), provides that the transportation of passengers between U.S. points is reserved for coastwise-qualified vessels. Pursuant to section 55103, “a

(9)

vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel— (1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a

coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of [Title 46] or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.”

Consequently, foreign-flag vessels are prohibited from engaging in the coastwise trade. In addition, the same prohibitions apply to U.S.-flag vessels that do not have a