• No results found
[…] 3. Vessel Eligibility

The certificates of documentation with a coastwise endorsement issued by the USCG provide conclusive evidence of U.S. nationality and authorization for qualified vessels to engage in the coastwise trade. A vessel must meet certain eligibility requirements to qualify for a coastwise endorsement (e.g., build, ownership, etc.). These requirements are solely within the purview of the USCG.

IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS

The applicable CBP regulations governing the PVSA are found in Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), sections 4.50(b), 4.80, and 4.80a (19 CFR §§ 4.50(b), 4.80, 4.80a). They provide as follows.

Passenger defined—19 CFR § 4.50(b)

Section 4.50(b) of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) provides that “[a] passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”

(13)

Tonnage of Vessels entitled to engage in coastwise trade—19 CFR § 4.80

In order for any vessel of five net tons or more to engage in coastwise transportation, it must have a coastwise endorsement on its certificate of documentation.