• No results found
[…] EXCEPTIONS

Transportation of Passengers Between Puerto Rico and Other U.S. Ports—46 U.S.C. § 55104

An exception to the PVSA permits non-coastwise-qualified vessels (vessels not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade) to transport passengers on voyages between ports in Puerto Rico and other U.S. ports until qualified U.S. vessels are available.

Transportation of Merchandise and Passengers on Canadian Vessels—46 U.S.C. § 55121

Section 55121(a) provides in pertinent part that: “[u]ntil passenger service is established by vessels of the United States between the port of Rochester, New York, and the port

(15)

of Alexandria Bay, New York, the Secretary of Homeland Security may issue annually permits to Canadian passenger vessels to transport passengers between those ports.” Thus, Canadian vessels holding such a permit are not subject to the restrictions of the PVSA.