• No results found
[…] B-3, s. 282. 9 11 U.S.C.A. § 1517 (West 2012).

10Id. at § 1502(4) (emphasis added).

(7)

[T]he location of the debtor’s headquarters; the location of those who actually manage the debtor (which, conceivably could be the headquarters of a holding company); the location of the debtor’s primary assets; the location of the majority of the debtor’s creditors or of a majority of the creditors who would be affected by the case; and/or the jurisdiction whose law would apply to most disputes.

This determination can be very straightforward, and in those cases, Section 1516(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interests.”12 Section 1516(c) does not, however, prevent the court or

another interested party from questioning the presumption.13 The

recognition process is not intended to become a “rubber stamp exercise” when no objection is filed.14

Foreign Nonmain Proceeding

Section 1502(5) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “foreign nonmain proceeding” means “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.”15 If there is no

foreign proceeding pending, Chapter 15 is not available to the applicant.

It is interesting to note that in Canada, under the CCAA, a foreign nonmain proceeding is simply defined as a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding.16

12 11 U.S.C.A. § 1516(c) (West 2012) (This presumption derives from Article 16(3) of

the Model Law which provides that, “in the absence of proof to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests”. The same presumption appears in Section 45(2) of the CCAA and Section 268(2) of the BIA. Where the debtor is an individual, the BIA provides that in the absence of proof to the contrary, the debtor’s COMI is deemed to be his/her ordinary place of residence.).

13See id.