• No results found
[…] That rule, among other matters, prohibits any entity from: (1) using a fraudulent device, scheme or artifice, or making a material misrepresentation or a material omission as to which there is a duty to speak under a Commission-filed tariff, Commission order, rule or regulation, or engaging in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity; (2) with the requisite scienter; (3) in connection with the purchase, sale or transmission of electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.30

24. Section 35.41(b) of the Commission’s regulations requires that a Seller “provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission,

Commission-approved market monitors . . . [or] Commission-Commission-approved independent system operators . . . unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.”31 Pittsfield

Generating Company, L.P., a subsidiary of Maxim, is a Seller as that term is defined in 18 C.F.R. § 35.36(a)(1) (2014) because it has authorization to make market-based sales for resale of electric energy.32

29

16 U.S.C. § 824v(a) (2012).