• No results found
[…] Non-U.S. firms with only non-U.S. customers are also exempt from registration, if they submits all trades for clearing to futures commission merchants.60

NFA Rules on Registration: The NFA determines an applicant’s fitness to engage in business as a futures professional in the registration process. Registration will be granted only if

56 For a list of the CME rules, see CME Rulebook, supra note 35, https://www.cmegroup.com/rulebook/CME/. For a

list of the CBOT rules, see Board of Trade of the City of Chicago, CBOT Rulebook (2013), https://www.cmegroup.com/rulebook/CBOT/.

57 17 C.F.R. § 3.12, para.(a) (2019). (“It shall be unlawful for any person to be associated with a futures commission

merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, introducing broker, commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator or leverage transaction merchant as an associated person unless that person shall have registered under the Act as an associated person of that sponsoring futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, introducing broker, commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator or leverage transaction merchant in accordance with the procedures in paragraphs (c), (d), (f), or (i), of this section or is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (h) of this section.”)

58 17 CFR §3.2, para. (a) (2019).

59 17 CFR §3.12, supra note 59 at para. (b). 60 Id.

(23)

22