• No results found
[…] 4. Conclusion

This bill seeks to add Illinois to the short list of states that implement arbitra-tion into lemon law legislaarbitra-tion. It has been over twenty years since this bill was enacted in New York, and it has proved to be a very efficient and accessible sys-tem.17 For any state choosing to require tiered warranties for used car sales, the arbitration mechanism advocated by Illinois House Bill 501-and the one

imple-108. Id.

109. Id.

110. Id. 111. Id.

112. See generally Note, New York's Used Car Lemon Law: An Evaluation, 35 BUFF. L. Rev. 971 (1986).

113. N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 198-b (McKinney 2004).

114. 1985 R.I. Pub. Laws 5011 (codified at R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5.4 (2006)); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 31-5.4-5(a) (2006) (requiring only that "[if a dealer has established or participates in an informal dispute settlement procedure which complies in all respects with the provisions of 16 CFR Part 703 the provi-sions of this chapter concerning refunds or replacement shall not apply to any consumer who has not first resorted to that procedure.").

115. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 90 § 7N 1/4 (3)(A)(iii) (West 2006).

116. MiNN. STAT. ANN. § 325F.662 (West 2006); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 42-220 to 42-226 (West 2006); HAW. REv. STAT. ANN. § 481J (LexisNexis 2006); N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 69 to 56:8-76 (West 2006).