• No results found
[…] If the system functions as it should, manufacturers are profitable and patients who suffer unexpected adverse events after taking a prescription drug are compensated for their injuries.

5. Weighing the Costs and Benefits

While some commentators believe it is a benefit that the tort system incentivizes pharmaceutical manufacturers to update drug labels as the company acquires new information about unexpected adverse events, others view this incentive as a cost of the system. Some

59 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 (2005). The FDA defines an ADR as “serious” if it results in “[d]eath, a life-threatening

adverse drug experience, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect.” Id.

60 Anne Erikson Haffner, The Increasing Necessity of the Tort System in Effective Drug Regulation in a Changing

Regulatory Landscape, 9 J. HEALTH CARE L. & POL'Y 365, 392 (2006).

61 Benedi v. McNeil-P.P.C., Inc., 66 F.3d 1378, 1389 (4th Cir. 1995). 62 Haffner, supra note 60, at 394.

(17)