• No results found
[…] media/61895/eirwen-jane_pierrot__42_.pdf [https://perma.cc/4CBD-AFFM].

114. Eric Pianin, Bounds of Diplomatic Immunity, WASH. POST (Aug. 5, 1987),

https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/local/1987/08/05/bounds-of-diplomatic-immunity/5d050b31-cb14-43b4-b28e-eb5634e8faed [https://perma.cc/U67U-8D5M].

115. Brazil and Ambassador’s Son Face Lawsuit over Shooting, N.Y.TIMES (Dec. 12,

1982), http://www.nytimes.com/1982/12/12/us/brazil-and-ambassador-s-son-face-lawsuit-over-shooting.html [https://perma.cc/9NGM-XJN2].

116. Pianin, supra note 114.

117. Diplomatic Relations Act, 22 U.S.C. § 254a(4) (2012) (“[VCDR] entered into force with respect to the United States on December 13, 1972.”). The United States enforces the provisions of the VCDR through its Diplomatic Relations Acts that it enacted in 1978. See

generally Diplomatic Relations Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-393, 92 Stat. 808 (codified as