CHAPTER 482 OF THE ACTS OF 2014
[…] Section 48: Regulatory Relief
Fiduciary Funds Awaiting Investment
Expands the types of state bonds that may be used as security for the temporary deposit of fiduciary assets awaiting investment by a bank’s trust department with its banking department from bonds of certain specified states to bonds issued by any state.
Section 49: Expanded Authority in Corporate Transactions
MHCs: Interim Banks as Merger Subsidiaries
Adds the term “interim bank” to the list of defined terms in the Massachusetts law governing mutual holding companies – Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 167H, Section 1. The term “interim bank” is defined to mean a Massachusetts bank, a federally chartered bank in Massachusetts, an
out-of-state out-of-state chartered bank, and a federally chartered bank located outside Massachusetts
“organized solely to participate in and facilitate an acquisition, reorganization, or other corporate transaction.”