• No results found
[…] However, . . . the attorney-client privilege has no application in this case.” Id.

(7)

at 327. If these issues are raised under California law, the outcome should be different from the outcome inWaste Management. This is true for two reasons.

First, California Civil Code section 2860 provides insurers with certain rights of access to privileged information when the insurer has a duty to defend and when it is performing that duty through the appointment of independent counsel. Specifically, section 2860(d) states, in relevant part:

When independent counsel has been selected by the insured, it shall be the duty of that counsel and the insured to disclose to the insurer all information concerning the action except privileged materials relevant to coverage disputes, and timely to inform and consult with the insurer on all matters relating to the action. . . . Any information disclosed by the insured or by independent counsel is not a waiver of the privilege as to any other party.

Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(d). Thus, section 2860(d) expressly recognizes that the sharing of

information between an insured’s independent defense counsel and the insurer is not a waiver of any privilege and that the insured and its independent defense counsel are not, in any event, obligated to share privileged materials relevant to coverage disputes.

Second, a California appellate court expressly has rejected the holdings ofWaste Management. InRockwell International Corp. v. Superior Court, 26 Cal. App. 4th 1255 (1994), the court expressly consideredWaste Management.