• No results found
[…] communication,notwhere the privileged communication simply represents one of several forms of indirect evidence in a particular case. For this reason, the

doctrine has no application in a coverage action between an insured and its carrier where the issues turn on the underlyingfactsand the insured is not relying on the advice of counsel for any purpose.

Id.(citations omitted).

TheRockwellcourt’s reading of California law was premised upon, in part, Civil Code section 2860. Indeed, section 2860 specifically recognizes that when the insured selects independent counsel and the insurer provides counsel as well, those counsel “shall cooperate fully in the exchange of information that is consistent with each counsel’s ethical and legal obligation to the insured.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(f).