Treatment for Foster
[…] care for a dependent. Please see your local rules for guidance.
2.
Temporary Custody
24When a minor is in
temporary custody
but has not yet been declared a dependent,
a parent or guardian may consent for health care, but in addition:
•
A
social worker
may consent for general care, but before providing
authorization, the worker must notify the parent, guardian, or person
standing
in
loco parentis
of her intent. If this person objects to treatment,
the minor may not receive care without a court order authorizing treatment.
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 369(a).
25In some counties, the courts have
issued
standing court orders
automatically giving social workers this right
in certain contexts.
2623Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2397(a)(3)(“A licensee shall not be liable for civil damages for injury or death
caused in an emergency situation occurring in the licensee's office or in a hospital on account of a failure to inform a patient of the possible consequences of a medical procedure where the failure to inform is caused by any of the following: [. . .] A medical procedure was performed on a person legally incapable of giving consent, and the licensee reasonably believed that a medical procedure should be undertaken immediately and that there was insufficient time to obtain the informed consent of a person authorized to give such consent for the patient.”).
24See WIC §305 et seq.: e.g. WIC § 305(“Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary