Treatment for Foster
[…] (b) Who is in a hospital and release of the minor to a parent poses an immediate danger to the child's health or safety. (c) Who is a dependent child of the juvenile court, or concerning whom an order has been made under Section 319, when the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the minor has violated an order of the juvenile court or has left any placement ordered by the juvenile court. (d) Who is found in any street or public place suffering from any sickness or injury which requires care, medical treatment, hospitalization, or other remedial care.”).
10WIC § 369(a)(“Whenever any person is taken into temporary custody under Article 7 (commencing with
Section 305) and is in need of medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care, the social worker may, upon the recommendation of the attending physician and surgeon or, if the person needs dental care and there is an attending dentist, the attending dentist, authorize the performance of the medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care. The social worker shall notify the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis of the person, if any, of the care found to be needed before that care is provided, and if the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis objects, that care shall be given only upon order of the court in the exercise of its discretion.”).
11WIC § 369(d)(“‘Emergency situation,’ for the purposes of this subdivision means a child requires
immediate treatment for the alleviation of severe pain or an immediate diagnosis and treatment of an unforeseeable medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial condition or contagious disease which if not immediately diagnosed and treated, would lead to serious disability or death.”).
12WIC § 369(d)(“Whenever it appears that a child …requires immediate emergency, medical, surgical, or
•
The court, via a
court order,
may grant the social worker the right to
consent to medical care on the minor’s behalf. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §
369(c).