Treatment for Foster
[…] Similarly, the Nevada county juvenile court has issued a standing order that gives Child Protective Services (CPS) the authority to secure certain health care for “minors detained by or in the custody of…CPS.” Among other things, this includes the authority to secure “a comprehensive health assessment and physical examination” for the minors as well as “any routine care based on the results of the
comprehensive health assessment….” This order does not include the authority to initiate minor consent services absent the minor’s authorization. Nevada County Juvenile Court Rule 6.07.1.
27WIC § 369(b)(“Whenever it appears to the juvenile court that any person concerning whom a petition has
been filed with the court is in need of medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care, and that there is no parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis capable of authorizing or willing to authorize the remedial care or treatment for that person, the court, upon the written recommendation of a licensed physician and surgeon, or if the person needs dental care, a licensed dentist, and after due notice to the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis, if any, may make an order authorizing the performance of the necessary medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care for that person.”).
28Cal. Pen. Code § 11171.2(a)(“A physician and surgeon or dentist or their agents and by their direction