• No results found
[…] Id. at 233, 57 P. at 696. Concluding that article VII, section 10 informs our oversight of the legal profession, we stated that the attorney had not yet served out his full term of imprisonment, but had simply been released from physical confinement on parole. Id. at 233, 57 P. at 696.

¶17 We presume the General Assembly is aware of the judicial precedent in an area of law when it legislates in that area, Specialty Restaurants Corp. v. Nelson, 231 P.3d 393, 403 (Colo. 2010), and we invoke the on-point reasoning of Danielson and Monroe here. We hold that section 18-1.3-401(3)’s disqualification of a convicted felon from

(13)

practicing law encompassing “the actual time of confinement or commitment to imprisonment or release from actual confinement on conditions of probation” and ending upon “discharge after completion of service of his or her sentence or after service under probation” applies equally to parolees and persons on probation pursuant to a felony conviction.

¶18 Miranda argues that section 18-1.3-401(3) applies to persons on probation but not those on parole.