• No results found
[…] Similarly, we know that damages suf-fered by a plaintiff will not give rise to a cause of action in contract if they are unforeseeable.

Hadley v. Baxendale, 9 Ex. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (1854); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CON-TRACTS § 351 (1979). See generally FARNSWORTH, supra note 34, § 12.14. With respect to the sale of goods, a plaintiff will not recover damages unless they result from general or particular re-quirements, or needs of which the plaintiff at the time of contracting had reason to know and are proximately caused by the defendant's breach of warranty. U.C.C. § 2-715(2) (1992). Sub-section (2)(a) also provides that there are no damages even if the loss does result from "general or particular requirements and needs of which the [plaintiff] at the time of contracting had rea-son to know," if the loss could have "rearea-sonably [been] prevented by cover or otherwise." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (1992). That is not the same as saying that the tort or contract defendant's act was permitted; there is only no remedy.

References

Related documents