• No results found
[…] Record-Keeping

Red Flags & Internal Controls Investigatory Procedures Conclusion

Learning Objective:

This Section will provide an overview of the rules applicable to trust account maintenance, record-keeping requirements, and the biggest pitfalls brokers-in-charge encounter in fulfilling their responsibility to oversee and account for all trust monies received by the office.

INTRODUCTION

All licensees may be subject to disciplinary proceedings for:

● “failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any moneys coming into his or her possession which belong to others” [G.S. 93A-6(a)(7)]

or

● “commingling the money or other property of his or her principals with his or her own or failure to maintain and deposit in a trust or escrow account in an insured

bank or savings and loan association in North Carolina all money received by

him or her as a real estate licensee acting in that capacity...” [G.S. 93A-6(a)(12)]. While all licensees have accountability, responsibility for ensuring the safe-keeping of trust monies is expressly vested in the broker-in-charge.