• No results found
[…] note on both the journal and its personal funds ledger the amount of interest earned on the account that month. It must then write a check to itself from the trust account in whatever amount is necessary to reduce the amount of personal funds to within the permissible maximum and transfer that excess into its operating account. The check must also be recorded in the journal and on the personal funds ledger. Failure to transfer the earned interest each month will quickly result in broker-owned funds exceeding the permissible maximum, causing illegal commingling.

RECORD-KEEPING

Section 93A-6(d) of the License Law requires that :

(d) Each broker shall maintain complete records showing the deposit, maintenance, and withdrawal of money or other property owned by his or her principals or held in escrow or in trust for his or her principals. The Commission may inspect these records periodically, without prior notice and may also inspect these records whenever the Commission determines that they are pertinent to an investigation of any specific complaint against a licensee. [Italics added.]

Trust Account Records

Commission Rule A.0107 is extremely detailed as to what and how trust account records are maintained. A broker not familiar with the rule’s requirements risks at least a

record-keeping violation, if not missing funds.