• No results found
[…] Factual iden-tity between the cases is not required, but cases do not conflict if "a mate-rial factual difference legitimately distinguishes their holdings."'86

Applying these principles over an interlocutory appeal from a trial court's denial of the appellants' motion for summary judgment based on an assertion of immunity, the Texas Supreme Court in Collins concluded that the standards for a conflict were not met in any of the four cases cited by appellants. The supreme court rejected the first case on the ground that it was decided after the court of appeals decided Collins.87 The supreme court pointed out that, under section 22.001(a)(2) of the Government Code, the court's conflicts jurisdiction is limited to circum-stances in which "one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a

prior decision of another court of appeals."88 Since the Enriquez decision cited by appellants was decided after the court of appeals decided Collins, it was not a "prior decision" of another court of appeals, under the stat-ute's plain language.8 9

The court rejected the second case cited by appellants, Williams v.