• No results found
[…] Justice Hecht, joined by Justices Owen and Jefferson, filed a dissenting opinion in TXU arguing that the supreme court had jurisdiction to man-damus the individual members of the PUC, that there was no adequate remedy, and that mandamus relief should have been granted.15 The final opinion in TXU was authored by Justice Brister (also sitting by assign-ment), who agreed with Justice Hecht that there was no adequate legal remedy but would have found that the PUC did not abuse its discretion or violate a duty imposed by law.16

The courts of appeals mandamus jurisdiction is governed by Section 22.221(b) of the Texas Government Code, which gives courts of appeals authority to issue writs of mandamus against "a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district."'17 In the case of In re

Da-vis,18 the Texarkana Court of Appeals held that it had no mandamus ju-risdiction over a case that had been transferred from Harris County seeking the issuance of a writ against a Harris County judge.