• No results found
[…] B. INTERLOCUTORY APPEALS

1. Conflicts Jurisdiction in the Supreme Court

The Texas Supreme Court has no jurisdiction in the absence of an ex-press constitutional or legislative grant.8 2 As a general rule, jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals is final in the courts of appeals. However, the legislature created exceptions to this general rule for certain interlocutory appeals, including those meeting the "conflicts jurisdiction" standards set forth in section 22.001(a)(2) of the Government Code.8 3 Under this stan-dard, the supreme court has "conflicts jurisdiction" over interlocutory ap-peals when "one of the courts of apap-peals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a

ques-75. TEX. R. App. P. 52.3(h), (j).

76. In re Kuhler, 60 S.W.3d 381, 384-85 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2001, orig. proceeding). 77. The court further noted that it might have overlooked relator's lack of verification if the court could have verified the accuracy of the relator's factual allegations by the court's own review of the mandamus record. Id. However, relator also failed to attach a record of the hearing at which the court issued the order in dispute, so the court had no competent evidence with which it could evaluate the veracity of relator's allegations. Id. at 385.

78. In re Pasadena Indep. Sch. Dist., 76 S.W.3d 144, 147-48 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2002, orig. proceeding).

79. In re Chavez, 62 S.W.3d 225, 227 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2001, orig. proceeding) (relator sought an order compelling the trial court to hold a hearing on relator's Motion for a Free Copy of the Trial Appellate Record).

80. See Rivercenter Assoc. v. Rivera, 858 S.W.2d 366, 367 (Tex. 1993) (orig. proceeding).

81. In re East Tex. Salt Water Disposal Co., 72 S.W.3d 445, 448-49 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2002, orig. proceeding).

82. Collins v. Ison-Newsome, 73 S.W.3d 178, 1.80 (Tex. 2001).

(12)

tion of law material to a decision of the case."'84 To have conflicts juris-diction, the rulings in the two cases must be "so far upon the same state of facts that the decision of one case is necessarily conclusive of the deci-sion in the other.'85 For jurisdictional purposes, cases conflict only if the conflict "is upon the very question of