• No results found
[…] The amount of variation in sentences that is correlated with the le-gally relevant factors is statistically removed, or "controlled for," and the remaining variation is examined.

For example, it may be that, on average, offenders receive six months more prison time for each prior conviction. The

' See Kevin Cole, The Empty Idea of Sentencing Disparity, 91 NW. U. L. REv. 1336, 1340-41 (1997).

4 See 1 ALFRED BLUMSTEIN ET AL., RESEARCH ON SENTENCING: THE SEARCH FOR

REFORM 8 (1983).

- See 28 U.S.C. § 994(d) (1999) ("The Commission shall assure that the guidelines and policy statements are entirely neutral as to the race, sex, national origin, creed, and socioeconomic status of offenders.").

(6)

FEDERAL SENTENCI7NG GUDELTNES

variation in sentences correlated with prior convictions is sub-tracted from the outcome measure, and the remaining variation in prison lengths is examined to determine what it correlates with.