• No results found
[…] The authors of the Pepperdine Study acknowledged that the "'punishment' of exclusion of evidence does not fall upon

99. See cases cited supra note 98.

100. See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 820.2 (West 1995).

101. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 832.5(b). 102. See id. § 13012(d).

103. See CALIFORNIA DEP'T OF JUSTICE, CRIME & DELINQUENCY

IN CALIFORNIA 104 (1996).

104. See id.

105. See CALIFORNIA COMMISSION, supra note 89.

106. See Act of Oct. 4, 1995, ch. 590, 1995 Cal. Legis. Serv. 3547 (West) (adding California Penal Code section 148.6). Section 148.6 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor." CAL. PENAL

CODE § 148.6(a)(1) (emphasis added).

107. See supra Part H.

(23)