• No results found
[…] In its entirety, this subdivision provides

the following:

(b) Every person who files a civil claim against a peace officer or a lien against his or her property, knowing the claim or lien to be false and with the intent to harass or dissuade the officer from carrying out his or her official duties, is guilty of a misdemeanor. This section applies only to claims pertaining to actions that arise in the course and scope of the peace officer's duties. Id. 92. 909 F.2d 1316 (9th Cir. 1990). 93. See id. at 1317. 94. See id. 95. See id. at 1319.

96. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 832.5(a). This section provides in pertinent part:

(a) Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.

Id.

97. See e.g., Pens v. Municipal Ct., 157 Cal. Rptr. 584, 587 (Ct. App. 1979) ("Many, if not most, allegations of police misconduct are also violations of various criminal statutes."