Mergers & Acquisition of Pass-through Entities:
[…] corporation has converted for any purpose of the laws of the State of Delaware.” See Del. Gen. Corp. Law section 266(h) (emphasis added).
"Unless otherwise provided in a resolution of conversion adopted in accordance with this section, . . . the conversion shall not constitute a dissolution of [the applicable] corporation.“ See Del. Gen. Corp. Law section 266(f).à
California:
“An entity that converts into another entity pursuant tothis chapter is for all purposes other than [certain provisions of] the Revenue and Taxation Code, the same entity that existed before the conversion.