• No results found
[…] Other welfare benefits. Generally non-seniority based benefits, like life

insurance, need not be continued under USERRA unless an employer generally allows employees on leave to continue such welfare benefits.24

Incentive stock options. Stock option rights are safeguarded under the general

protections of USERRA (i.e., it constitutes an “other right or benefit.”) One interesting issue is whether an individual out on military leave can be granted an incentive stock option (“ISO”). Code section 422(a)(2) provides that the favorable tax consequences associated with the grant and exercise of incentive stock options apply only if “at all times during the period beginning on

the date of the granting of the option and ending on the day 3 months before the date of such

exercise, such individual was an employee . . . .” Under applicable Treasury Regulations, generally, an employee who is currently on unpaid leave of absence is not considered an