• No results found
[…] See id. Sports leagues or contests where prizes and awards are established beforehand and are not determined by the number of participants or

(8)

amount of fees paid may be exempt. However, the team may not coincide with an existing real-world team. See id.

5. “Designated payment systems” which could be used by participants in connection with, or to facilitate a restricted transaction include: Automated clearing house (ACH) systems, card systems, check collection systems, and wire transfer systems. See 12 CFR § 233.3.

6. “Money transmitting businesses” may also be included as “designated payment systems” but only to the extent they:

a. Engage in transmission of funds (a term which excludes “check cashing, currency exchange, or the issuance or redemption of money orders, travelers’ checks, and other similar instruments”) and

b. “Permit customers to initiate transmission of funds transactions remotely from a location other than a physical office of the money transmitting business.” 12 CFR § 233.3(d).

i. This definitional exclusion for money transmitters is a significant change from the proposed regulations.