• No results found
[…] For convenience, citations will focus on 12 CFR Part 233. Highlights are discussed below.

A. Restricted Transactions – Generally.

The regulations are designed to constrain restricted transactions, which involve credit, funds, instruments, or proceeds which are knowingly accepted by a person engaged in the business of betting or wagering in connection with the

participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling. See 12 CFR § 233.2(v).

1. These transactions include not only credit cards or electronic fund transfers, but also checks, drafts, or similar instruments.

2. Such funds must be accepted or received by an Internet gambling business, which for this purpose, means “the business of placing, receiving or otherwise knowingly transmitting a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet, but does not include the performance of the customary activities of a financial transaction provider, or any interactive computer service or telecommunications service.” 12 CFR § 233.2(r).

a. Significantly, financial transaction providers, including credit card issuers, financial institutions, money transmitting businesses, or payment

networks, are not necessarily engaged in an Internet gambling business merely by virtue of providing services.

(7)

b.