• No results found
[…] Id.

c. The Act recognizes the possibility that Internet gambling may become legal within the U.S., and it specifically excludes from its scope bets placed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978. Id. This appears to flout a WTO ruling against the U.S. in a trade dispute with Antigua. However, as one court has explained, “UIGEA--which was enacted in 2006--would trump any obligations arising under the 1994 Uruguay Round Agreements. See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) ("[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements ... that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect"); see, e.g., Tag v. Rogers, 267 F.2d 664, 667 (D.C.Cir.1959) ("has long been established that treaties and statutes are on the same level and, accordingly, that the latest action expresses the controlling law"). Interactive Media Entertainment & Gaming Ass'n, v.