• No results found
[…] Closing the Contract

16. Ensure that all deliverables are satisfactorily completed before making final payment. 17. Evaluate the contractor’s performance and make written evaluations available for other state

agencies.

18. Use the final work product as intended.

SOURCE: Office of the Legislative Auditor, 2002.

Agencies should

determine that

using a contract

is the most

cost-effective

way to obtain a

service.

2 Minn. Stat. (2002), §16C.02, subd. 4 defines best value as “a result intended in the acquisition of

all goods and services. Price must be one of the evaluation criteria when acquiring goods and services. Other evaluation criteria may include, but are not limited to, environmental considerations, quality, and vendor performance.”

(4)

also ensure that all qualified potential contractors are given an equal opportunity to provide services to the state.

The third goal introduces the concept of “best value” when entering into contracts.