• No results found
[…] (d) An owner or designated osteopathic physician of a pain-management clinic who concurrently operates an unregistered pain-management clinic is subject to an administrative fine of $5,000 per day.

(e) If the owner of a pain-management clinic that requires registration fails to apply to register the clinic upon a change of ownership and operates the clinic under the new ownership, the owner is subject to a fine of $5,000.

(6) EXPIRATION.—This section expires January 1, 2016.

Section 8. Paragraph (f) is added to subsection (1) of section 459.013, Florida Statutes, to read:

459.013 Penalty for violations.—

(1) Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:

(f) Dispensing a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or Schedule III in violation of s. 465.0276.

Section 9. Paragraph (tt) is added to subsection (1) of section 459.015, Florida Statutes, to read:

459.015 Grounds for disciplinary action; action by the board and department.—

(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):

(27)

(tt) Dispensing a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or Schedule III in violation of s. 465.0276.

Section 10. Subsections (3) and (4) of section 465.015, Florida Statutes, are renumbered as subsections (4) and (5), respectively, a new subsection (3) is added to that section, and present subsection (4) of that section is amended, to read:

465.015 Violations and penalties.—