• No results found
[…] of the Advisers Act and SEC Exchange Act Rule 10b-5, the latter of which requires a showing of scienter.49The court quoted language from section 206(1) that is

identical to language in Rule 10b-5 and held that the same scienter requirement applies to both.50The court found that the plaintiff ’s claim failed because it did

not allege facts sufficient to plead a cause of action requiring proof of scienter.51

The court opined that the plaintiff ’s “remedy, if any, lies in an action in state court for common law breach of contract and/or negligence.”52

41. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1) (2006). 42.Id.§ 80b-6(2).

43. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(3) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). Section 206(3) does “not apply to any trans-action with a customer of a broker or dealer if such broker or dealer is not acting as an investment adviser in relation to such transaction.”Id.

44.Id.§ 80b-6(4).

45. SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 195 (1963) (using the “fraud and deceit” language of section 206(2) of the Advisers Act).

46. Aaron v.