• No results found
[…] Attorneys representing associations should tread carefully through the minefield of the new statutes, especially as applied to Rules 735 and 736.

As the dust has settled over the legislative session and the new laws have been put into print, the effects of these changes now loom ahead. Those of us who practice largely in the area of association law are in for a wild ride in the next few months or longer, as attempts to bridge the gaps and iron out the snags wind their way through the court system.

Patience will be key and, one should be reminded of the Government Code § 312.005 rule of legislative intent and construction: “In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”

Whatever happens will be interesting, and we predict that the next session will either be about making further sweeping changes, or vigilant attempts to fix the problems created.

                         

(24)

APPENDIX

DISCLAIMER