• No results found
[…]  The petition must also state that any other action required under applicable law and the loan agreement, contract, or lien sought to be foreclosed was performed.

 The petition must conspicuously state that:

- The legal action is not being sought against an occupant of the property who is not a named respondent; and

- If the petitioner obtains a court order, it will proceed with a foreclosure of the property in accordance with applicable law and the terms of the loan agreement, contract, or lien sought to be foreclosed.

- “Conspicuous” has reference to § 1.201(b)(10) of the Business and Commerce Code where it is defined to mean “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include:

 A heading in capitals equal to or greater size than the surrounding text, or in a contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and