• No results found
[…] Otherwise, assessment lien foreclosures were sought by filing suit for a judgment and order of sale. In some circumstances, even if non-judicial foreclosure was obtainable, it was more prudent to file a judicial foreclosure action (e.g.,if there were issues other than amounts owed).

Effective January 1, 2012, Texas Property Code § 209.0092 requires that a property owners’ association may not foreclose its lien “unless the association first obtains a court order in an application for expedited foreclosure under the rules adopted by the supreme court under subsection (b).” Hence, the Texas Supreme Court was directed, in an exercise of their authority under section 74.024 of the Government Code, to adopt rules establishing expedited foreclosure proceedings to be used by a property owners’ association in foreclosing its assessment lien.