• No results found
[…] The term includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to:

(A) restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a property owners' association; (B) properly adopted rules and regulations of the property

owners' association; or

(C) all lawful amendments to the covenants, bylaws, instruments, rules, or regulations.

The Property Code defines “declaration” as “an instrument filed in the real property records of a county that includes restrictive covenants governing a residential subdivision.” Tex. Prop. Code § 209.002(3).

(9)

It should be noted that the term “dedicatory instrument” was added to Rule 735.1 after the last round of public comment.

It appears that the power of sale requirement conflicts with Texas Property Code §§ 209.0092(a) (“A property owners’ association may use the procedure described by this subsection to foreclose any lien described by the association’s dedicatory instruments.”) and 209.0092(b) (“The supreme court, as an exercise of the court’s authority under Section 74.024, Government Code, shall adopt rules establishing expedited foreclosure proceedings for use by a property owners’ association in foreclosing an assessment lien of the association.”).