• No results found
[…] 25. HEALTH &SAFETY § 11362.5 (listing qualifying illnesses as Arthritis, Cachexia, Cancer, Chronic Pain, HIV or AIDS, Epilepsy, Migraine, Multiple Sclerosis, and other illnesses for which medical use is “deemed appropriate and has been recommended by a physician”); BROWN,supra note 24.

26. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 11362.7–11362.83 (West 2014) (requiring California’s Department of Public Health to develop the medical marijuana registry program).

27. Id.§§ 11362.71(e), 11362.78.

28. Id.§ 11362.7; id.§ 11362.77(a) (“A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.”).

(10)

allowed in California.

30

The existence of collective

dispensaries, however, is not a right; local governments can

restrict, or even ban them.

31

Medical use.

Much like California’s medical marijuana