• No results found
[…] To insure furniture and other personal property items against flood damage, homeowners must purchase separate NFIP personal property coverage. Although premium amounts vary according to the amount of coverage purchased and the location and characteristics of the property to be insured, the average yearly premium for a 1-year policy was $446, as of June 2005.

The National Flood Insurance Act of 19685 established the NFIP. Congress mandated that the NFIP was to be implemented “based on workable

5 The National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, is codified at 42 U.S.C. 4001 to 4129.

Background

(13)

methods of pooling risks, minimizing costs, and distributing burdens equitably among those who will be protected by flood insurance and the general public.”6 To make “flood insurance coverage available on

reasonable terms and conditions to persons who have need for such protection,”7 the NFIP strikes a balance between the scope of the coverage provided and the premium amounts required to provide that coverage.

Coverage limitations arise from statute and regulation, including FEMA’s standard flood insurance policy (SFIP), which is incorporated in