• No results found
[…] On July 6, 2020, the Court invited FERC to respond to the Debtors’ allegation that FERC sometimes participates in federal court “without having proceeded through an adjudicatory proceeding.” [Doc. No. 382].

Argument

(4)

hear from both sides, take evidence, and hold a vote of its Commissioners before taking a position.

I. Authority Relevant to FERC’s Ability to Take a Position

FERC is a multi-member independent administrative agency that acts through its orders, thereby creating precedent and policies. See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1). FERC’s enabling statute requires that at least three Commissioners must be present to constitute a quorum to act and “[a]ctions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.” 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e); Pub. Citizen Inc. v.