• No results found
[…] In such cases, compliance with regulatory requirements is a necessity—if the government has already declared a particular level of security is insufficient for financial institutions, it may be exceedingly difficult to convince the judge or jury otherwise. As previously stated, the court

noncustomer with whom the bank had no direct relationship. Id. at 226. Of course, the opinion arguably left the door open for a bank customer that has been the victim of identity theft to bring negligence claims against the customer’s bank.

11

Reg. E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(c)(3) (“[T]he term electronic fund transfer does not include . . . [a]ny transfer of funds through Fedwire or through a similar wire transfer system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions or between businesses.”).

12

N.C. GEN. STAT. Chapter 25, Article 4A.

13

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-4A-202(b).

14

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-4A-202(c).

15

(7)

Mr. Paul H. Stock December 15, 2009 Page 6