• No results found
[…] The second criterion requires that a majority of the petitioning tribe qualify as a distinct community that has continued to exist as such since historical times.106 The word "historical" is defined here as "dating from

94. 25 C.F.R. § 83.4 (1994). 95. Id § 83.5(e). 96. Id. § 83.5(c). 97. Id § 83.7. 98. See id. § 83.10. 99. Id. 100. Id 101. See id. 102. Id. § 83.7(a). 103. Id. § 83.1. 104. Id § 83.7(a). 105. Id. 106. Id § 83.7(b). No. l] 181

(13)

AMERICAN INDIAN LAW REVIEW

first sustained contact with non-Indians."o7 This criterion will be satisfied if the tribe can demonstrate certain facts,10 8 such as "evidence of strong

patterns of discrimination or other social distinctions by non-members,"l09 or that there were "shared sacred or secular ritual activit[ies] encompassing most of the group."1o This criterion also provides methods for the tribe to prove that they were a distinct community at a specific point in time, such as evidence that at least half of marriages in the tribe were