• No results found
[…] than the others due to the lack of material evidence. For example, it would be challenging to prove that most of the membership considers actions taken by group leaders to be important. Proving subjective intent or

107. Id. § 83.1. 108. Id. § 83.7(b)(1). 109. Id. § 83.7(b)(1)(v). 110. Id. § 83.7 (b)(1)(vi). 111. Id § 83.7(b)(2)(ii). 112. Id. § 83.7(c). 113. Id. § 83.1. 114. Id. § 83.7(c)(1)(iii). 115. Id. § 83.7(c)(1)(ii). 116. Id. § 83.7(c)(2). 182 [Vol. 37

(14)

COMMENTS

members' attitudes towards their leaders is unlikely to be proved by direct or even circumstantial evidence.

Fourth, the statute lists "[a] copy of the group's present governing document including its membership criteria." 117 If the tribe does not have a

written document, "the petitioner must provide a statement describing in full its membership criteria and current governing procedures.""8 Each