• No results found
[…] C. The Birth of NA GPRA

President George H.W. Bush signed the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act into law on November 16, 1990.79 NAGPRA required "[flederal agencies and museums and universities receiving federal funding to provide opportunities for federally recognized tribes to obtain culturally affiliated Native American human remains and artifacts."8 0 The purpose of NAGPRA is to protect all Native American

human remains, funerary sacred objects, and cultural patrimony, as well as return the items found on federal or tribal lands to their respective tribes.8

NAGPRA defines an Indian tribe as "any tribe, band, nation or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village . . . which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians."82 This definition requires a tribe to be federally recognized in order to be eligible for repatriation through NAGPRA.

IV Federal Recognition

A. Background on Federal Recognition