• No results found
[…] II.

THE WRONGFUL DEPORTATION OF U.S. CITIZENS

For over two decades, hundreds of thousands of people were detained and deported each year: Their removal was mandated by immigration laws and regulations.2 0 The majority of the people removed from the country appeared without attorneys and, in some cases, were removed

17. The immigrant's right to retain counsel at his or her own expense is provided in 8 U.S.C. § 1362, which states in full:

In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceed-ings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedproceed-ings, the person con-cerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.

8. U.S.C. § 1362 (2006).

18. Press Release, ACLU, Senate Hears Testimony on Troubled Immigration Court

System (May 18, 2011), http://www.aclu.org/immigrants-rights/senate-hears-testimony-troubled-immigration-court-system.