Cornell Law Library
[…] 5. For a full discussion of the history and implications of the OCC’s decisions in this area, see Saule T. Omarova, The Quiet Metamorphosis: How Derivatives Changed the “Business of Banking,” 63 U. Miami L. Rev. 1041 (2009). 6. 12 C.F.R. 225.28(b)(14).
7. Parts II and III of this essay are based on Saule T. Omarova, The Merchants of Wall Street: Banking, Commerce, and Commodities, 98 Minn. L. Rev. (forthcoming 2013), available at http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_ id=2180647.
8. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(H). 9. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(1)(B). 10. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o). 11. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(6),(7).
12. 12 C.F.R. § 225.170(a). The Merchant Banking Rule provides the following definition:
Section 4(k)(4)(H) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(H)) and this subpart authorize a financial holding company, directly or indirectly and as principal or on behalf of one or more persons, to acquire or control any amount of shares, assets or ownership interests of a company or other entity that is engaged in any
activ-B
EY
OND
F
this subpart are referred to as “merchant banking investments.” 13. 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(b)(1).
14. 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(2),(3).
15. 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(1). This means merely that the portfolio company must employ officers and employees responsible for routinely managing and operating its affairs.