• No results found
[…] Some western statutes also prohibit or limit interbasin transfers. Mark Squillace, The Water Marketing Solution, 42 ENVTL. L. REP. NEWS

& ANALYSIS 10800, 10801 n.14 (2012) (explaining that "[alt least one state, Wyoming, initially

prohibited transfers entirely"); see WYO. STAT. ANN. §41-3-101 (LEXIS through 2013 Sess.); see

also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 45-544 (Westlaw through First Sess. of the Fifty-first Legis.) (prohibiting most interbasin transfers outside active management areas); MONT. CODE ANN. § 85-2-301 (West, Westlaw through 2013 Sess.) (prohibiting transfers out of specified watersheds).

133. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 82a-1501(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Sess.) (Kansas statute defining transfer as "the diversion and transportation of water in a quantity of 2,000 acre feet or more per year for beneficial use at a point of use outside a 35-mile radius from the point of diversion of such water.").

134. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 46.15.035 (LEXIS through 2013 Sess.) (generally prohibiting

transfers out of hydrologic units, subject to certain conditions of surplus).

135. See, e.g., Tarrant Reg'I Water Dist. v. Herrmann, 656 F. 3d 1222, 1227 (10th Cir. 2011) (A