• No results found
[…] Further, some states negotiate interstate compacts to reserve each state's share of transboundary resources.4

'

Thus, water flows downstream to neighboring states (analogous to an interstate transfer), subject to the upstream state's right to recall its share of compact waters at some point in the future.42

B. Mitigating Transfer Impacts

Some statutes require a party that wishes to transfer water to mitigate

basin-subject to exceptions.).

138. See, e.g., Stratton v. Mt. Hermon Boys' Sch., 103 N.E. 87,89 (Mass. 1913).

139. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 373.223(4) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Sess.) ("The

governing board or the department, by regulation, may reserve from use by permit applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its judgment may be required for the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety. Such reservations shall be subject to periodic review and revision in the light of changed conditions. However, all presently existing legal uses of water shall be protected so long as such use is not contrary to the public interest.").

140. Some states may allow use of water by others, but reserve a right of recapture. See, e.g.,

CAL. WATER CODE § 10505 (West, Westlaw through 2013 Sess.) ("No priority under this part shall