• No results found
[…] Code §26-1-2, though, as noted above, the default in the current Act has been changed so that a power of attorney is now presumed durable.

The definition of Section 102(5), “Incapacity” is consistent with the definition of “incapacity” and “disability” in the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act in § 26-2A-20 and §26-2A-130 in its focus on the inability of the individual to manage property or business affairs, but is not identical to the language in those sections.

The definition of “Power of Attorney” in Section 102(7) is similar to Ala. Code §26-1-2(a), but the current act removes the

(6)

6

requirement that a written power of attorney, intended to be durable, designate that it “shall not be affected by disability, incompetency, or incapacity of the principal,” as it is now presumed that the power of attorney is durable. This Act also clarifies that the instrument does not have to designate the grant as a power of attorney as long as it grants the appropriate power to the agent.