• No results found
[…] This document is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Headquarters Office: THE NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR MODEL STATE DRUG LAWS, 215 Lincoln Ave. Suite 201, Santa Fe, NM 87501.

changed as follows: “any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any controlled substance which is not for administration to a human being or animal, and which is packaged in such form or concentration, or with adulterants or denaturants, so that as packaged it does not present any significant potential for abuse.”

Illinois: 720 ILCS 570/402 “Possession unauthorized by this Act; penalty”; Definition is as follows: “a substance which is intended for human consumption, other than a controlled substance, that has a chemical structure similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II, or that was specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II.” Includes examples of chemical classes which may provide evidence of an analog.

Indiana: §35-48-1-9.3; [Sec. 101(3)(i)(A) & (B)] Definition as follows: “means a