• No results found
[…] A. Premium Schedule and Rates

M.G.L. c. 176J, § 3 contemplates the use of a “base premium rate,” which carriers may adjust in certain respects to arrive at a “modified community rate” for their health insurance products (including those products offered through the Connector). The term “modified community rate” is defined in M.G.L. c. 176J, § 1 to mean:

“a rate resulting from a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons within the same rate basis type who are covered under a health benefit plan is the same without regard to health status, but premiums may vary due to factors such as age, group size, industry, participation rate, geographic area, wellness program usage, tobacco usage, or benefit level for each rate basis type as permitted by this chapter.”56

Premiums will vary based on age and geographic area, subject to the limits on rate bands established by M.G.L. c. 176J, § 3(a).