We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Full text

(1)

Privacy policy

Focus Metals Pty Limited

(ACN 007 788 150) (ABN 51 007 788 150) L8, 350 Collins, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000

Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone: +61 3 9429 1899

Privacy at Focus Metals Pty Limited

Focus Metals Pty Limited (ACN 001 681 456) (ABN 61 351 659 098) ("Focus Metals") is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with Focus Metals. This document summarises the main features of Focus Metals's privacy policy.

The information Focus Metals collects about you

Focus Metals collects and retains personal information about you and your dealings with us. including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, email address, age, gender, occupation, orders, requests to buy or sell, and telephone conversations. We may take a video or a photographic image of you, the products we sell to you, and the products we buy from you. When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you’ve accessed third party sites. Some of this website information we collect using cookies. Cookies are small text files held by a user’s internet browser which websites can use to improve the customer experience, for example by: recognising repeat users, storing registration data, and keeping and facilitating the user's online preferences and use of the websites. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can limit the functionality of Focus Metal’s websites (such as preventing a party from logging on and making purchases).

We collect and retain information about you and your dealings with us, for example when you request or use our products or services, make a credit card purchase or transfer money, phone us or visit our websites.

We collect and retain information about you from others, such as service providers, agents, advisers, brokers, employers or family members, and from information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) protects your sensitive information, such as professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record, and health information. If we need to obtain sensitive information, we will ask for your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

The use of your information

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

• comply with our record-keeping, retention and reporting obligations pursuant to Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 (Cwlth) and Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cwlth);

• establish your identity and assess applications for products and services; • price and design our products and services;

• provide and administer our products and services; • process your payments for our products and services; • manage our relationship with you;

• manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity, such as fraud;

• contact you, for example if we suspect fraud on your account or need to tell you something important;

(2)

• train our employees, and for business-related purposes; • provide technology services and solutions;

• conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;

• comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; and

• identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

Direct marketing

You can tell us if you do not want to receive direct marketing from us.

Who do we exchange your information with?

We may exchange your information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of the purposes for which the information was collected.

Third parties include:

• Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre; • service providers;

• those to whom we outsource some functions, for example, debt recovery and information technology support;

• brokers, agents and advisers and persons acting on your behalf, for example persons holding power of attorney;

• guarantors;

• persons involved in arrangements that provide funding to us, including persons who may acquire rights to our assets (for example loans), investors, advisers, trustees and rating agencies; • claims-related providers, such as assessors and investigators, who help us with claims; • financial institutions, for example so that we can process a claim for mistaken payment; • auditors, insurers and re-insurers;

• employers or former employers;

• government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; • credit reporting bodies and credit providers; and

• entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.

Sending information overseas

From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to associates of Focus Metals and to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Australian law may not apply to some of these entities. We cannot pre-determine the countries in which recipients of information are likely to be located

We may also send information overseas to complete a particular transaction, such as an International money transfer, or where this is required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

Under 16s and special needs

If you are under 16 or have special needs, we may share your information with your parent or legal guardian or any person appointed to manage your affairs.

Credit checks and credit reporting

When you apply to us to open an account, for credit or to propose to be a guarantor, we need to know if you are able to meet payments under your agreement with us. We also want to avoid giving you further credit if this would put you in financial difficulty. One of our checks involves obtaining a credit report about

(3)

Credit reports

A credit report contains information about your credit history which helps credit providers assess your credit applications, verify your identity and manage accounts you hold with them. Credit reporting bodies collect and exchange this information with organisations like Focus Metals.

Privacy Act 1988 limits the information that credit providers can disclose about you to organisations, as well as the ways in which organisations can use credit reports.

What information can we exchange with credit reporting bodies?

The information we can exchange includes your identification details, your financial transactions, suspicious transactions, whether or not you’ve met your payment obligations and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud).

We also ask the credit reporting body to provide us with an overall assessment score of your creditworthiness.

The credit reporting bodies we use are Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Ltd, Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Limited and Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Limited.

You can download a copy of their respective privacy policies at: • Veda -www.veda.com.au

• Experian - www.experian.com.au/credit-services • Dun & Bradstreet - www.checkyourcredit.com.au

What do we do with credit-related information?

We use information from credit reporting bodies to confirm your identity, assess applications for an account and for credit, manage our relationship with you and collect overdue payments. We may also use this information as part of arriving at our own internal assessment of your creditworthiness.

We store credit-related information with your other information.

You can access credit-related information we hold about you, request us to correct the information and make a complaint to us about your credit-related information.

Other rights you have

Organisations may ask credit reporting bodies to use their credit-related information to pre-screen you for direct marketing. You can ask a credit reporting body not to do this. If you have been, or have reason to believe that you are likely to become, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud), you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or disclose the credit-related information it holds about you.

Keeping your information secure

We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or offsite using trusted third parties. Our security safeguards include:

(4)

Security safeguard Details

System security When you transact with us on the internet via our website or mobile apps we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems.

We have firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems.

When we send your electronic data outside Focus Metals and its associates we use dedicated secure networks or encryption.

We limit access by requiring use of passwords and/or smartcards. Building security We have protection in our buildings against unauthorised access such as

alarms, cameras and guards (as required).

Staff education We train and remind our staff of their obligations with regard to your information.

Taking precautions with overseas transfers and third parties

When we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or store data, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

Destroying data when no longer required

Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs).

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details.

Focus Metals aims to provide you with a full range of its products, services, and options. From time to time Focus Metals may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting Focus Metals.

If you would like further information on Focus Metals' privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of Focus Metals' privacy policy, please contact Focus Metals.

You can ask for access to your basic information (for example, what transactions you have made) by contacting Focus Metals.

There is no fee for making the initial request, but in some cases there may be an access charge to cover the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. If there is an access charge, we’ll give you an charge estimate first, and ask whether you would like us to proceed. Generally, the access charge is based on an hourly rate plus any photocopying costs or other out-of-pocket expenses. You need to make the payment before we start.

We try to make your information available within 30 days of your request. Before we give you the information, we need to confirm your identity.

In certain circumstances we are allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. For example we might not provide you access to commercially sensitive information. Whatever the outcome, we will write to you explaining our decision.

Updating your basic information

It is important that we have your correct details, such as your current address and telephone number. You can check or update your information by contacting Focus Metals.

(5)

Correcting your information

You can ask Focus Metals to correct any inaccurate information we hold or have provided to others (including credit-related information) by contacting Focus Metals. If the information that is corrected is information we have provided to others, you can ask us to notify the other party of the correction. We do not charge a fee for these requests.

If your request relates to credit-related information provided by others, we may need to consult with credit reporting bodies or other credit providers. We will try to correct information within 30 days. If we cannot complete the request within 30 days, we will let you know the reason for the delay and try to agree on a timeframe with you to extend the period. If we are able to correct your information, we will inform you when the process is complete.

What if we disagree that the information should be corrected?

If we disagree with you that information should be corrected, we will tell you our reasons in writing. You can ask us to include a statement with the relevant information, indicating your view that the information is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a request.

Making a privacy complaint

Sometimes Focus Metals can get things wrong. If you have a concern about your privacy (including credit-related matters), you have a right to make a complaint and we will do everything we can to put matters right.

How do I make a complaint?

To lodge a complaint, please get in touch with us by contacting Focus Metals. We will review your complaint and try to resolve it quickly.

How does Focus Metals handle a complaint?

We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide our name, a reference number and contact details of the investigating officer. We keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards fixing the problem.

Usually it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. But if we are unable to provide a final response within 45 days, we will contact you to explain the cause of the delay, and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

Credit-related information complaints

If your complaint is about our practices relating to credit-related information, then we may need to consult with other organisations, including credit reporting bodies or credit providers. We will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 7 days. If we cannot resolve the matter within 30 days, we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay, the expected timeframe to resolve the complaint and we will ask for your agreement to extend the period.

External review

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. Australian Information Commissioner offers a free and independent dispute resolution service about the handling of your personal information, You can contact Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 (within Australia) or + 61 2 9284 9749 (outside Australia), online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW Australia 2001.

(6)

How to contact Focus Metals

Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone: +61 3 9429 1899

Write: The Privacy Officer, Focus Metals Pty Limited, 200 Mary Street. Richmond. Victoria. Australia 3121

Figure

Updating...

References

Updating...