• No results found
[…] The provision would provide that an employee of the department is performing official duty during the period in which he or she is testifying in an official capacity before the House of

Representatives or the Senate, a House or Senate committee, or a joint or select committee of Congress. The Secretary would provide travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of

subsistence,52 to a department employee performing such official duty.

This provision would be similar to a provision codified at 5 U.S.C. §6322(b) that provides that an employee “is performing official duty” when “summoned, or assigned by his agency, to (1) testify or produce official records on behalf of the United States or the District of Columbia; or (2) testify in his official capacity or produce official records on behalf of a party other than the United States or the District of Columbia.”

Sec. 9. Limitation on Awards and Bonuses Paid to Employees of

Department of Veterans Affairs

53