• No results found
[…] 14 A conforming amendment would amend 5 U.S.C. § 3321(c) and 5 U.S.C. § 3393(d) to provide that they would not

(10)

conditional employee in the competitive civil service, to serve a one-year probationary period.15

The regulations also provide that an agency is to use “the probationary period as fully as possible to determine the fitness” of an employee and terminate the employee during the period if the employee “fails to demonstrate fully ... qualifications for continued employment.”16

Congress may authorize a longer probationary period for certain federal employees. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 9510(d) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to establish a probationary period “of up to 3 years for Internal Revenue Service positions if the Secretary determines that the nature of the work is such that a shorter period is insufficient to demonstrate complete proficiency in the position.” In the 112th Congress, the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform