• No results found
[…] include four or five summary levels, make meaningful distinctions between the levels, and meet certain other criteria.34

If H.R. 1994 is enacted, the Secretary would be required to take into consideration certain specific factors when evaluating the performance of individual senior executives at the VA. The factors include whether the individual had a complaint or report filed against them by an inspector

28 Maeve P. Carey, Analyst in the Government and Finance Division, wrote this description.

29 The definition provided in Section 5 of H.R. 1994 for covered positions is the definition from 38 U.S.C. § 713(g)(3):

“(A) with respect to a career appointee (as that term is defined in section 3132(a)(4) of title 5), a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a)(2) of title 5); and (B) with respect to an individual appointed under section 7306(a) or section 7401(1) of this title, an administrative or executive position.” In other words, this section would apply both to members of the SES as well as other SES-like positions in the VA, which are sometimes referred to as “SES-equivalent” positions.

30 For information about current removal authorities for senior executives at the VA, see CRS Report R43704, Veterans