• No results found
[…] COUNT VI - VIOLATION OF THE NEW YORK FALSE ADVERTISING LAW (N.Y. GEN. BUS. § 350, et seq.)

99. Plaintiff repeats, realleges, and incorporates by reference each of the foregoing allegations as though fully set forth herein.

100. By the acts and conduct alleged herein, Defendants committed false advertising in the conduct of business, trade or commerce in the state of New York contrary to the NYFAL, G.B.L. § 350, et seq.

101. NYFAL defines "false advertising" as "advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect." The foregoing acts and practices were directed at consumers. G.B.L. § 350-a.

(22)

102. The foregoing false advertisements are misleading in a material way because they fundamentally misrepresent the fair play available on their websites.