• No results found
[…] An added variable is that some states have tribes within their boundaries, making these tribal bonds arguably the equivalent to in-state bonds.33

In this article, I use the Davis case as the point of departure for a critical analytical discussion of a state’s power to impose its income tax on tribal bond interest. In general, I conclude that states do not have the

27. See Davis, 128 S. Ct. at 1808. 28. See id.

29. See id. at 1808-09. 30. See id. at 1810.

31. For a list of these states, see id. at 1807 n.7.

32. See MINN.STAT.§290.01(19a)(1)(iii)(2008). This statute provides that for purposes of

determining Minnesota’s income tax exemption for in-state bonds “interest on obligations of an Indian tribal government described in section 7871(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be treated as interest income on obligations of the state in which the tribe is located.” This provision has the effect of imposing the Minnesota income tax on all interest income earned by Minnesota taxpayer on tribal bonds issued by tribes located outside of Minnesota.